Derbyshire Care Services, 146 Burton Road, Derby DE11TN | Mon – Fri: 9am – 5pm. CLOSED Weekends| 01332 275060

GDPR Compliance Statement

Introduction

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) came into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018, bringing with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at xxx@here.com

Our Commitment

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Key 2 Care Limited T/A Derbyshire Care Services are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018.

We are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

How We Have Prepared for the GDPR

We already have a consistent level of data protection and security across our organisation, with emphasis on being compliant with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018. Our preparation includes: –

  • Information Audit – carrying out a company-wide information audit to identify and assess what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed and if and to whom it is disclosed.
  • Policies & Proceduresdata protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data protection laws, including: –
    • Data Protection – our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.
    • Data Retention & Erasure – we have updated our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically. We have dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’s rights apply; along with any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities.
    • Data Breaches – our breach procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach at the earliest possible time. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow.
    • International Data Transfers & Third-Party Disclosures – We do not store or transfer personal information outside the EU. We ensure all recipients of personal data have appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information. We have robust procedures and safeguarding measures in place to secure, encrypt and maintain the integrity of the data, ensure enforceable data subject rights and have effective legal remedies for data subjects where applicable.
    • Subject Access Request (SAR) – we have revised our SAR procedures to accommodate the revised 30-day timeframe for providing the requested information and for making this provision free of charge. Our new procedures detail how to verify the data subject, what steps to take for processing an access request, what exemptions apply and a suite of response templates to ensure that communications with data subjects are compliant, consistent and adequate.
  • Legal Basis for Processing – we are reviewing all processing activities to identify the legal basis for processing and ensuring that each basis is appropriate for the activity it relates to. Where applicable, we also maintain records of our processing activities, ensuring that our obligations under Article 30 of the GDPR and Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018 are met.
  • Privacy Notice/Policy – our Privacy Notice(s) comply with the GDPR, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.
  • Obtaining Consent – we have revisedour consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA) – where we process personal information that is considered high risk, involves large scale processing or includes special category/criminal conviction data; we will ensure stringent procedures and assessment templates for carrying out impact assessments that comply fully with the GDPR’s Article 35 requirements. We wil implement documentation processes that record each assessment, allow us to rate the risk posed by the processing activity and implement mitigating measures to reduce the risk posed to the data subject(s).
  • Processor Agreements – where we use any third-party to process personal information on our behalf (i.e. Payroll, Recruitment, Hosting etc), we have drafted compliant Processor Agreements and procedures for ensuring that they (as well as we), meet and understand their/our GDPR obligations. These measures include initial and ongoing reviews of the service provided, the necessity of the processing activity, the technical and organisational measures in place and compliance with the GDPR.
  • Special Categories Datawhere we obtain and process any special category information, we do so in complete compliance with the Article 9 requirements and have high-level encryptions and protections on all such data. Special category data is only processed where necessary and is only processed where we have first identified the appropriate Article 9(2) basis or the Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 condition. Where we rely on consent for processing, this is explicit and is verified by a signature, with the right to modify or remove consent being clearly signposted.

Data Subject Rights

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via our website, in the office, during induction etc. of an individual’s right to access any personal information that weprocesses about them and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about them
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source
  • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the process for requesting this
  • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
  • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances

Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures

The right of rectification.

We take the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including: – SSL Encryption, Access Controls, Password Policy , Vendor best practices, Content Restriction and MFA (multi-factor authentication)

GDPR Roles and Employees

Key 2 Care Limited T/A Derbyshire Care Services have designated Asya Javedas our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for the preparation and implementation of the new data protection Regulation.

We understand that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in our preparation and implementation plans. We have implemented GDPR into our employee training program highlighting specifics of the data protection regulations and law and have ongoing training with existing employees, as well as session with new starters, temporary staff and those returning from absences.

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact:

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

KEY 2 CARE LTD T/A DERBYSHIRE CARE SERVICES

146 BURTON ROAD

DERBY

DE1 1TN

(01332) 275060

MACMILLAN FUND RAISING

EVERY CAKE AND EVERY COFFEE MATTERS!!! September 10th 2019 saw Derbyshire Care Services HQ staff in conjunction with staff and managers from Extra Care, host a cake and coffee event…

Dementia UK Fundraising Event

“ In May 2019 the Domiciliary Care and Extra Care divisions of our organisation came together to host a fun day in aid of Dementia UK. Derbyshire Care Services supports many…

Free care assessment

Complete the form below and we can arrange your free care consultation assessment to ensure that you get the best possible care for you or your loved one.

We need you!

We're always looking for experienced and new carers looking to fast-track their career in Domiciliary Care, if you feel you have what it takes to become part of our team, we would love to hear from you.

Please fill out a small application form and upload your C.V.